Privacy Policy

Last updated June 14, 2020 Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Together Arts Productions CIC ("Company", "we", "us", or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at home@togetherproductions.co.uk. When you visit our website www.imagineimagine.org, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our website (such as www.imagineimaginel.org), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy notice as the "Services").

 

Children

The Services are designed partly for children. Therefore we are aware that we must be extra cautious when processing personal information. If you are under the age of 13, you may only use the Services and provide personal information if you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

 

If we believe a child using the Services is under 13 we will not process any personal information of that child without the consent of the parent or guardian. If the user is 13 or over we will only collect and process personal information as the long as we believe the user understands what is involved.

 

 

 

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

  • WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

  • HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

  • HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

  • HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

  • HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

  • WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

  • WHAT ARE COOKIES?

  • HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

  • HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

  • DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

  • HOW TO CONTACT US

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal Identification information: Name, email address, country

  • The video footage you send to Our Company. This footage may be featured as part of the Imagine Global Music Video to be published online




 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect.

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online to be part of the Imagine Global Music Video

  • Share your video footage with us to be featured in the Imagine Global Music Video

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

 


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

 



The right to erasure –
You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability- You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: home@togetherproductions.co.uk 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org 

 

 

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how your use our website

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: home@togetherproductions.co.uk 

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY:

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

Phone: 0303 123 1113